Shipping daily
Nov 1DATAAll 646 projects re-verified: 6,419 developer claims tested against registers, courts and pressNov 1DATAMalaysia TEDUH and Philippines DHSUD licence checks: expired licences and approved delays foundNov 1DATAThailand ONEP register: 2 condos found selling before environmental approvalNov 1DATAMexico PROFECO contract register checks: one sales registration belonged to a laundryNov 1DATAAbu Dhabi ADREC inspections and RAK RERA permit list added: % built straight from the regulatorNov 1SHIPPEDNew stage filter: completed but still sellingNov 1SHIPPEDPublic database page: verification levels, disclosure distribution, every marketNov 1DATA+212 projects in one day, round 3: USA, Caribbean, Gulf, Africa, Japan, AustraliaNov 1SHIPPEDStage on every case: off-plan or under constructionOct 31SHIPPEDVerification level per check on every case card: registry, independent, developer, contradicted
Changelog →

Kolaboro / Research / State of Off-Plan 2026

Research report · Data edition 1 November 2026

State of Off-Plan 2026: what developers publish, and what holds up

We checked 646 off-plan projects in 123 markets and 62 countries on the same six points a careful buyer needs, then tested 6,419 developer claims against registries, courts, regulators and the press. This is what we found.

Projects
646
Markets · countries
123 · 62
Claims tested
6,419
Publish all six
49

Live numbers: this edition is fixed at 1 November 2026. Today's figures load from the open database.

Cite this report Download the data

Key findings

  1. The average project publishes 3.1 of the six things a careful buyer needs. Only 49 of 646 projects (8%) publish all six, and 45 of those also have no problem in news, court or regulator reports.
  2. Deposit protection is the rarest disclosure: 22% of projects say buyer payments go into an escrow or trust account (139 of 646). Only 28% publish a permit or licence number.
  3. Of 3,876 check results, 20% are confirmed by an official registry or an independent source. 33% rest on the developer's word alone, 45% are not published at all, and 89 (2%) are contradicted.
  4. We tested 6,419 individual developer claims. 29% held up against another source, 55% could not be checked, and 17% were contradicted. 526 projects (81%) have at least one contradicted claim.
  5. The Gulf leads on disclosure: projects there publish 4.3 of six checks on average and 37% of check results are confirmed. In Southeast Asia the figures are 2.7 and 12%.
  6. Among markets with at least five projects, Dubai publishes the most (5.53 of six on average) and Sharjah the least (1.67).
  7. 80 projects have a reported delay figure. 78 of them are late, by a median of 12.5 months; 12 are more than 24 months behind.

Method

Six checks

Every project is checked on the same six points. A check counts as published when the developer, its sales agents or a listing makes it public.

  1. Permit or licence number. A building permit, project registration or licence number that a buyer could look up.
  2. Deposit protection. A statement that buyer payments go into an escrow or trust account.
  3. Construction progress. A progress percentage or dated construction updates.
  4. Floor or site plans. Plans for the units or the site.
  5. Developer track record. Finished projects a buyer can look at.
  6. No guaranteed returns. No promise of a fixed rental return. This is the one check passed by not making a claim.

Verification levels

For every check we record the strongest source we found.

Registry
Confirmed on an official source: a land department, permit register, licence list or company registry.
Independent
Confirmed by an independent source such as a regulator notice, a court record, a stock exchange filing or a major newspaper.
Developer only
Only the developer, its sales agents or listing portals say so.
Contradicted
Sources disagree, or an official source says something different from the developer.
None
Not published, so there is nothing to verify.

Claims tested

Beyond the six checks, each advertised statement we could find (for example a completion date, a unit count, a permit, a return) is a claim. Each claim is marked verified, unverified or contradicted against other sources. A project can have many claims, so claim totals are larger than check totals.

Anonymity

Projects are anonymous in this report and in the open data. A project is named only after a verification is complete and the developer has had 10 working days to reply. We report patterns, not names.

Regions

Countries are grouped into regions by Kolaboro for this report. Japan does not fit the six main regions and is shown on its own as East Asia; it is included in every overall figure.

Limits

  • Public information only. We record what a buyer could find before paying; we did not receive private documents for this edition.
  • A public document is not proof that it is genuine. Checking that is the work of a site visit and a registry search.
  • Not published does not mean it does not exist. It means a buyer cannot see it before asking.
  • Coverage is uneven: some markets have many projects and some only a few. Market rankings use only markets with at least 5 projects.
  • This is a fixed edition with data dated 1 November 2026. The live database keeps changing.
Which countries are in each region
Southeast Asia (183 projects)
Cambodia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam
Gulf (127 projects)
Bahrain, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, UAE
Europe (146 projects)
Albania, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, France, Georgia, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Malta, Montenegro, Northern Cyprus, Portugal, Spain, Turkey, United Kingdom
Americas (111 projects)
Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Belize, Brazil, Cayman Islands, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Mexico, Panama, Puerto Rico, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Uruguay
Africa and Indian Ocean (46 projects)
Cape Verde, Egypt, India, Kenya, Maldives, Mauritius, Morocco, Namibia, Senegal, Seychelles, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Tanzania
Oceania (23 projects)
Australia, Fiji, New Zealand
East Asia (10 projects)
Japan

The publish gap

Most developers publish the easy things, like plans and a track record. The two things that protect a buyer's money, a checkable permit number and deposit protection, are the least published.

Share of the 646 projects that publish each check
Permit or licence number28%181 of 646
Deposit protection22%139 of 646
Construction progress48%309 of 646
Floor or site plans54%347 of 646
Developer track record66%428 of 646
No guaranteed returns94%610 of 646

Permit counts only a published permit or licence number. "No guaranteed returns" is the one check a project passes by not making a promise.

How many of the six checks each project publishes
0 of 60%2 projects
1 of 614%90 projects
2 of 620%132 projects
3 of 629%190 projects
4 of 618%119 projects
5 of 610%64 projects
6 of 68%49 projects

By region

Average number of checks published, out of six, by region
Southeast Asia2.7183 projects
Gulf4.3127 projects
Europe3.2146 projects
Americas2.7111 projects
Africa and Indian Ocean2.646 projects
Oceania2.523 projects
East Asia2.310 projects
Permit or licence number
Southeast Asia21%
Gulf57%
Europe28%
Americas16%
Africa and Indian Ocean7%
Oceania22%
East Asia30%
Deposit protection
Southeast Asia9%
Gulf61%
Europe16%
Americas13%
Africa and Indian Ocean15%
Oceania0%
East Asia10%
Construction progress
Southeast Asia39%
Gulf67%
Europe51%
Americas46%
Africa and Indian Ocean37%
Oceania35%
East Asia30%
Floor or site plans
Southeast Asia54%
Gulf70%
Europe59%
Americas43%
Africa and Indian Ocean48%
Oceania13%
East Asia10%
Developer track record
Southeast Asia61%
Gulf71%
Europe75%
Americas58%
Africa and Indian Ocean65%
Oceania83%
East Asia50%
No guaranteed returns
Southeast Asia91%
Gulf98%
Europe95%
Americas95%
Africa and Indian Ocean89%
Oceania100%
East Asia100%

Share of projects publishing each check, by region

RegionProjectsPermit or licence numberDeposit protectionConstruction progressFloor or site plansDeveloper track recordNo guaranteed returns
Southeast Asia18321%9%39%54%61%91%
Gulf12757%61%67%70%71%98%
Europe14628%16%51%59%75%95%
Americas11116%13%46%43%58%95%
Africa and Indian Ocean467%15%37%48%65%89%
Oceania2322%0%35%13%83%100%
East Asia1030%10%30%10%50%100%
All regions64628%22%48%54%66%94%

What holds up

Publishing something is the first step. The second is whether anyone other than the developer confirms it. 20% of all check results are confirmed by a registry or an independent source.

Verification level of all 3,876 check results (646 projects × 6 checks)
All projects (3,876)Registry 10% · Independent 9% · Developer only 33% · Contradicted 2% · Not published 45%
Verification level by check
Permit or licence number (646)Registry 27% · Independent 6% · Developer only 13% · Contradicted 2% · Not published 52%
Deposit protection (646)Registry 11% · Independent 1% · Developer only 9% · Contradicted 1% · Not published 79%
Construction progress (646)Registry 13% · Independent 21% · Developer only 28% · Contradicted 8% · Not published 31%
Floor or site plans (646)Registry 0% · Independent 0% · Developer only 46% · Contradicted 0% · Not published 53%
Developer track record (646)Registry 10% · Independent 28% · Developer only 28% · Contradicted 2% · Not published 31%
No guaranteed returns (646)Registry 0% · Independent 1% · Developer only 76% · Contradicted 1% · Not published 23%

Floor plans are almost never on an official register, so "developer only" is the normal ceiling for that check. For "No guaranteed returns", "not published" means no return figure of any kind was found. Publish rates and verification levels are recorded separately, so a bar's "not published" share can differ from the publish rate above (for example, a permit mentioned without a number).

Verification level by region (check results)
Southeast Asia (1,098)Registry 7% · Independent 5% · Developer only 34% · Contradicted 3% · Not published 51%
Gulf (762)Registry 31% · Independent 6% · Developer only 32% · Contradicted 2% · Not published 29%
Europe (876)Registry 5% · Independent 14% · Developer only 34% · Contradicted 2% · Not published 45%
Americas (666)Registry 4% · Independent 11% · Developer only 33% · Contradicted 2% · Not published 50%
Africa and Indian Ocean (276)Registry 3% · Independent 12% · Developer only 34% · Contradicted 1% · Not published 50%
Oceania (138)Registry 7% · Independent 17% · Developer only 34% · Contradicted 1% · Not published 41%
East Asia (60)Registry 0% · Independent 8% · Developer only 32% · Contradicted 0% · Not published 60%

Claims tested

6,419 individual claims were tested. 1,849 were verified, 3,502 could not be verified and 1,068 were contradicted by another source.

Outcome of 6,419 developer claims tested
All claims (6,419)Verified 29% · Unverified 55% · Contradicted 17%
Claim outcomes by region
Southeast Asia (1,843)Verified 20% · Unverified 62% · Contradicted 18%
Gulf (1,219)Verified 44% · Unverified 39% · Contradicted 17%
Europe (1,431)Verified 30% · Unverified 53% · Contradicted 16%
Americas (1,116)Verified 22% · Unverified 59% · Contradicted 18%
Africa and Indian Ocean (462)Verified 29% · Unverified 58% · Contradicted 13%
Oceania (248)Verified 43% · Unverified 45% · Contradicted 13%
East Asia (100)Verified 19% · Unverified 74% · Contradicted 7%

Stage mix and lateness

325 projects are under construction, 260 are still off-plan, 12 are completed but still selling, and 49 do not state a stage.

Stage of the 646 projects
All projects (646)Off-plan 40% · Under construction 50% · Completed 2% · Not stated 8%
Stage by region
Southeast Asia (183)Off-plan 50% · Under construction 49% · Completed 1% · Not stated 0%
Gulf (127)Off-plan 43% · Under construction 43% · Completed 0% · Not stated 14%
Europe (146)Off-plan 25% · Under construction 56% · Completed 4% · Not stated 15%
Americas (111)Off-plan 37% · Under construction 51% · Completed 4% · Not stated 8%
Africa and Indian Ocean (46)Off-plan 52% · Under construction 48% · Completed 0% · Not stated 0%
Oceania (23)Off-plan 30% · Under construction 70% · Completed 0% · Not stated 0%
East Asia (10)Off-plan 50% · Under construction 50% · Completed 0% · Not stated 0%

Lateness

80 projects (12%) have a reported delay figure in months. 78 of them are late. The median delay is 12.5 months and the longest is 108 months. By stage, 60 of the projects with a delay figure are under construction, 14 are off-plan, 4 are completed and 2 do not state a stage.

Reported delay, for the 80 projects with a delay figure
0 months2projects
1 to 6 months22projects
7 to 12 months16projects
13 to 24 months28projects
More than 24 months12projects

Bar length is relative to the largest group.

Share of projects with a reported delay figure, by region
Southeast Asia11%20 of 183
Gulf13%16 of 127
Europe15%22 of 146
Americas15%17 of 111
Africa and Indian Ocean7%3 of 46
Oceania4%1 of 23
East Asia10%1 of 10

Separately, 7 projects advertise a completion year before 2026 but are not marked completed (5 under construction, 2 off-plan). 76 projects do not advertise a completion year at all, so lateness cannot be judged for them.

Markets with the most and least public information

43 markets have at least 5 projects. Ranked by the average number of the six checks published, then by the share of check results confirmed.

The 10 markets with the most public information

MarketCountryProjectsChecks published (of 6)Permit no.Deposit protectionResults confirmed
DubaiUAE595.5397%93%58%
Abu DhabiUAE144.7186%100%42%
Costa del SolSpain174.0612%65%19%
GeorgiaGeorgia63.830%0%17%
PhilippinesPhilippines93.7867%0%30%
IstanbulTurkey73.7129%14%26%
ManchesterUnited Kingdom63.6783%0%39%
SpainSpain113.6418%36%18%
AntalyaTurkey53.6020%0%7%
PattayaThailand103.5060%0%33%

The 10 markets with the least public information

MarketCountryProjectsChecks published (of 6)Permit no.Deposit protectionResults confirmed
SharjahUAE61.670%0%6%
MéridaMexico61.830%0%0%
Koh SamuiThailand92.0011%0%4%
LombokIndonesia202.050%10%2%
Los CabosMexico82.120%0%6%
AlgarvePortugal62.1717%0%14%
MontenegroMontenegro62.1717%0%14%
QatarQatar52.400%0%17%
BahrainBahrain62.500%0%8%
Costa RicaCosta Rica62.500%0%8%

"Results confirmed" is the share of all six check results in the market confirmed by a registry or an independent source. Full figures for every market are in the markets CSV.

What buyers should ask

One question for each of the six checks. Ask in writing, and ask for the answer in a form you can check yourself.

  1. Permit or licence

    What is the building permit or project licence number, and can I look it up on the official register myself?

    28% of projects publish a number; 15 check results on permits are contradicted by another source.

  2. Deposit protection

    Will my payments go into an escrow or trust account in my name, held by a regulated third party? Which one?

    Only 22% of projects say so publicly.

  3. Construction progress

    What percentage is built today, who certified it, and can I see dated site evidence?

    48% publish progress; 49 progress check results are contradicted, the most of any check.

  4. Plans

    Can I have the floor plan and site plan that will be attached to my contract, not a brochure version?

    54% publish plans; 3 are confirmed by a registry.

  5. Track record

    Which projects has this developer finished, when were they promised, and when were they delivered?

    66% publish a track record; 57% of those records are confirmed by a registry or an independent source.

  6. Returns

    Is any rental return in the contract? If not, what is it based on, and who pays if it is not met?

    94% avoid a guaranteed return, but almost all return figures rest on the developer's word: 76% of these results are developer only.

Check a project Before-you-sign checklist

Cite this report

Kolaboro (2026). State of Off-Plan 2026: what developers publish, and what holds up. Data edition 1 November 2026. https://kolaboro.com/report/state-of-off-plan-2026/

Please cite the data edition date. Numbers in this report are fixed at 1 November 2026 and will differ from the live database.

Download the data

The open data behind this report, free to use with attribution.

  • projects.csv One row per anonymised project: checks, verification, claims, stage, delay.
  • markets.csv One row per market: projects, average checks, permit and deposit rates.
  • bali-cases.json The full live database as JSON.

The CSV and JSON files are live and update as the database changes. See also the database, the method and corrections.

Protect my purchase